Welcome

Alumni MVP


Click On The Year Below To View Information

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

 
 
         
On behalf of New Waterford Coal Bowl Classics, I would like to thank
The New Waterford Wellness Society Research Group
for assisting with the gathering of this information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1982

Divisions

Division A
Regina Regional High School, Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Brantford Collegiate Intermediate School, Brantford Ontario
Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick
Thom Collegiate High School, Regina, Saskatchewan
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

 

Division B
MacDonald-Cartier Memorial School, St. Hubert, Quebec
Parkview Education Centre, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia
Queen Elizabeth High School, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Fort Richmond Collegiate High School, Winnipeg, Manitoba
St. Michael’s High School, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia

 

Medal Winners

First Place – Queen Elizabeth High School, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Second Place – St. Michael’s High School, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia
Third Place – Brantford Collegiate Institute Vocational School, Brantford, Ontario

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1982 Coal Bowl Classic was Jason Wilson of Queen Elizabeth High School from Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Honourees

The 1945- 1947 New Waterford Strands won the Canadian Intermediate championship’s two consecutive years in a row and Central Juveniles from 1960- 1961 Canadian Champs inducted into the Nova Scotia Hall of Fame, were the honourees at this year’s New Waterford Coal Bowl Classic.

 

All Star Team

Howe Yuhasz - Brantford Collegiate Mustangs, Brantford, Ontario
Kevin Veniot - Parkview Education Centre Panthers, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia
Jason Wilson – Queen Elizabeth High School Lions, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Darrel Johnson Queen Elizabeth High School Lions, Halifax, Nova Scotia
David Fraser – St Michael’s High Warriors, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia
John MacLellan – St Michael’s High Warriors, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia

 

Guest Speakers

Guest speaker at this year’s Coal Bowl was Jack Donohue, coach of Canada’s National Basketball team from Ottawa, Ontario.

Awards and Presentations

On February 21, 1981 a special basketball was presented to the co-captains of the Breton Education Centre Bears, Hughie MacKay and Tony Keush. The basketball was engraved and was used during the official opening of the first Coal Bowl Classic in January of 1982, as well as subsequent tournaments in the future. The basketball was retained in the trophy case at Breton Education Centre as one of the official symbols of the great sporting event.

 

 

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1983

Divisions

Division 1
Earl of March High School, Kanata, Ontario
Regina Regional High School, Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Charles P. Allen High School, Bedford, Nova Scotia
Crescent Heights High School, Calgary, Alberta
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

Division 2
Riverview Rural High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Three Oaks High School, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Technical Vocational High School, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Alderwood Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario
Kennebecasis Valley High School, Rothsay, New Brunswick

Medal Winners

First Place – Earl of March High School, Kanata, Ontario
Second Place – Technical Vocational High School, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Third Place – Alderwood Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1983 Coal Bowl Classic was Scott Thomas of the Earl of March Lions from Kanata, Ontario.

Honourees

The St. Agnes Juvenile Boy’s Basketball Team from 1932 was honoured at this year’s Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Team


Bill McIntyre- Alderwood Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario
Vern Perry- Alderwood Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario
Oscar Hew-Technical Vocational High School, Winnipeg Manitoba
Scott Stevens-Charles P. Allen High School, Bedford, Nova Scotia
Fred Poordad-Crescent Heights High School, Calgary, Alberta

Guest Speakers

Guest speaker at this year’s Coal Bowl was Jack Donahue, coach of Canada’s National Basketball Team.

Awards and Presentations

The Coal Bowl Championship Trophy was presented to the Awards Chairman Martin MacPherson.

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1984

Divisions

Section A
Morrison High, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia
Parkview Education Centre, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia
Technical Vocational High School, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Almonte and District High, Almonte, Ontario
Amherst Regional High School, Amherst, Nova Scotia

Section B
Lindsay Place High School, Pointe Claire, Quebec
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Regina Regional High School, Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick
George Harvey Secondary School, Toronto, Ontario

Medal Winners

First Place – George Harvey Secondary School, Toronto, Ontario
Second Place – Parkview Education Centre, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia
Third Place – Technical Vocational High School, Winnipeg, Manitoba

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1984 Coal Bowl Classic was Kevin Veinot of the Parkview Panthers Bridgewater, Nova Scotia.

Honourees

Central Juvenile Team, Canadian Juvenile title winners 1961. They were inducted into the Nova Scotia Sport Hall of Fame.

All Star Team

Terry Lamoureaux - Technical Vocational High School, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Tim MacNaughton - Almonte District High School, Almonte, Ontario
Paul Green - George Harvey Secondary School, Toronto, Ontario
Charles Ikejiani - Morrison High School, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia
Radcliffe Llewellyn - George Harvey Secondary School, Toronto, Ontario
Kevin Veinot - Parkview Panthers, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia

Guest Speakers

Guest speaker at this year’s Coal Bowl Classic was Dr. Sandy Young

Awards and Presentations

This year’s Coach’s Award was presented to Bill Kostyk of George Harvey Secondary School, Toronto, Ontario.
Dr. Sandy Young the guest speaker was presented with a framed painting of the Coal Bowl Trophy.

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 1985

Divisions

Fr. Raymond Campbell Division
Riverview Rural High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Lindsay Place High School, Point Claire, Quebec
St. Jerome High School, Kitchener, Ontario
Kelvin High School, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Three Oaks High School, Summerside, Prince Edward Island

Bert Rankin Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
St. Stephen High School, St. Stephen, New Brunswick
MacDonald-Cartier High School, St. Hubert, Quebec
Lord Beaverbrook High School, Calgary, Alberta
Harrison Trimble High School, Moncton, New Brunswick

Medal Winners

First Place – St. Jerome High School, Kitchener, Ontario
Second Place – Lindsay Place, Point Claire, Quebec
Third Place – Lord Beaverbrook, Calgary, Alberta

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1985 Coal Bowl Classic was Chris Schnarr of the St. Jerome Lions.

Honourees

St. Agnes Girls Basketball Team 1948-49 and 1949-50 captured the provincial championship title are honoured at this year’s Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Team

Mark Walzak-Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Kevin MacSween- Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Ian Ployart- Lindsey Place, High School, Point Claire, Quebec
Paul Cameron- Three Oaks High School, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Dave Coolidge - Lord Beaverbrook High School, Calgary, Alberta

Guest Speakers

Guest speaker at this year’s Coal Bowl was Russell MacNeil.

Awards and Presentations

Honoured Members 1985- Donna Boudreau and Kevin MacSween from Breton Education Centre were honoured at this year’s Coal Bowl Classic.

Hot Shot Winners- Frank Conrad, Kim Clements, Dana MacKenzie, Willie Crane, Judy Blackwood, Blair MacKinnon, Blair Martin.

The Coaches Award was presented to Tom Kiesweeter and Carl Nelson from St. Jerome High School, Kitchener, Ontario.

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1986


Divisions

Marshall Desveaux Division
Memorial High School, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia
St. Pius X High School, Montreal, Quebec
Waterloo Collegiate, Waterloo, Ontario
Glen Lawn Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba
St. Patrick’s High School, Sarnia, Ontario

Jack Mackenzie Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Kennebecasis Valley High Rothesay, New Brunswick
MacDonald-Cartier High, St. Hubert, Quebec
Halifax West High School, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Almonte District High School, Almonte, Ontario

Medal Winners

First Place – St. Patrick’s High School, Sarnia, Ontario
Second Place – Almonte District High School, Almonte, Ontario
Third Place – Waterloo Collegiate, Waterloo, Ontario

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1986 Coal Bowl Classic was Scot Bolton of Almonte District High, Almonte, Ontario.

Honourees

The New Waterford Strand Boy’s Basketball Team for 1969-1970 are honoured at this year Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Team

Rob Boug - Waterloo Collegiate, Waterloo, Ontario
Darren Gannon - Halifax West High School, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Kory Hallas - Almonte District High, Almonte, Ontario
Don Meace - St. Patrick’s High School, Sarnia, Ontario
Mark Walzak - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

Guest Speakers

Guest speaker at this year’s Coal Bowl was Eli Pasquale, he was a member of Canada’s Olympic Basketball Team in the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics. Eli Pasquale was also drafted by the NBA Seattle Supersonics in 1984.

Awards and Presentations

This year’s Coach’s Award was presented to Barry Hawson, the coach of St Patrick’s High School, 1986 Coal Bowl Champions.

Frank Baldwin a great friend of the Coal Bowl was honoured this year.

In 1986 Dr. Bryden MacDonald was presented with a framed picture of Dr. James Naismith. Dr. Naismith was a native of Almonte, Ontario and in December 1891invented the game of basketball.

 

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1987

Divisions

Freddie Connors Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Lindsay Place High School, Pointe Claire, Quebec
Fort McMurray High School, Fort McMurray, Alberta
Carleton North High School, Bristol, New Brunswick
Frontenac Secondary School, Kingston, Ontario

Joe F. Chiasson Division
Memorial High School, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia
Magee Secondary School, Vancouver, British Columbia
Sturgeon Creek Secondary School, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Horton High School, Wolfville, Nova Scotia
St. Patrick’s High School, Sarnia, Ontario

Medal Winners

First Place – Frontenac Secondary School, Kingston, Ontario
Second Place – Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Third Place – St. Patrick’s High School, Sarnia, Ontario

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1987 Coal Bowl Classic was Breton Education Centre’s own Dougie MacKinnon.

Honourees

The honourees for this year were the Mount Carmel Boys Basketball Team from 1950-1951.

All Star Team

Fraser Jefferson - Magee Secondary School, Vancouver, British Columbia
Don Meace - St. Pat’s, Sarnia, Ontario
Sanjaya Wijayakoon - Frontenac Secondary School, Kingston Ontario
Dougie MacKinnon - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
David Chiasson - Memorial High, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia
Bruce Rajotte - Sturgeon Creek, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Guest Speakers

Guest speaker at this year’s Coal Bowl was Dave DeBusschere.

Awards and Presentations

The Coach’s Award was presented to Bruce Black, coach of the Frontenac Secondary High School team from Kingston, Ontario.

Mary Steele was recognised for her design of the official logo of the Coal Bowl Classic.

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



1988

Divisions

James “Fox” Chiasson Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
MacDonald-Cartier High School St. Hubert, Quebec
Port Moody High School, Port Moody, British Columbia
Kitchener-Waterloo High School Collegiate, Kitchener, Ontario
Fort Richmond Collegiate Winnipeg, Manitoba

Lucius Ryan Division
Riverview Rural High, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Three Oaks High School, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Sir James Dunn High School, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
St Thomas More High, Hamilton, Ontario
Sussex Regional High, Sussex, New Brunswick

Medal Winners

First Place – Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick
Second Place –Three Oaks High School, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Third Place – Waterloo Collegiate, Kitchener, Ontario

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1988 Coal Bowl Classic was Jim Charters from Sussex, New Brunswick.

Honourees

The 1959-1960 Central Girl’s Basketball Team that won the Provincial Championship was honoured at this year’s New Waterford Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Team

Mike Duarte- St. Thomas More High School, Hamilton, Ontario
Dean Thibodeau- Three Oaks High School, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Doug MacDougall - Riverview High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Dale Chiasson- Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Clarke MacQuarrie- Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick
Jim Charters- Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick

Guest Speakers

Guest speaker at this year’s Coal Bowl was Calvin Murphy, a former NBA player.

Awards and Presentations

This year’s Coach’s Award was presented to Peter McAleenan coach of the Sussex Sonics.

Calvin Murphy was also presented with a painting of the Coal Bowl Trophy.

Gary Burke received the Gold Medal Award for his contribution as a director to the Coal Bowl Classic.

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1989

Divisions

Walter MacNeil Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Carleton North Senior High School, Bristol, New Brunswick
Verdun Catholic High School, Verdun, Quebec
Nechako Valley Secondary School, Vanderhoof, British Columbia
Lord Beaverbrook High School, Calgary, Alberta

Bob MacDonald Division
Riverview Rural High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
St. Patrick’s High School, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Laurentian High School, Ottawa, Ontario
Kitsilano Secondary Senior High, Vancouver, British Columbia
Eastglen Composite High School, Edmonton, Alberta

Medal Winners

First Place – Kitsilano Secondary High School, Vancouver, British Columbia
Second Place – Verdun Catholic High School, Verdun, Quebec
Third Place – Eastglen Composite High School, Edmonton, Alberta

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1989 Coal Bowl Classic was Chris West of the Kitsilano Blue Demons from Vancouver, British Columbia.

Honourees

The 1952 – 1953 Central High School Boys Basketball Team Provincial Champs were the honourees at this year’s New Waterford Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
Spencer MacIntyre- Lord Beaverbrook High School, Calgary, Alberta
Blair MacKinnon-Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Chris Brinnen- Nechako Valley Secondary School, Vanderhoof, British Columbia
Peter Ruben-Kitsilano Secondary High School, Vancouver, British Columbia
Jason Walsh- St. Patrick’s High School, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Chris West-Kitsilano Secondary High School, Vancouver, British Columbia

Second All Star Team
Moe Amerey-Eastglen Composite High School, Edmonton, Alberta
Evan Mueller-Nechako Valley Secondary School, Vanderhoof, British Columbia
Jomo Williams-Verdun Catholic High School, Verdun, Quebec
Tony Poole- Kitsilano Secondary High School, Vancouver, British Columbia
Steve Killam-Carlton North Senior High School, Bristol, New Brunswick

Guest Speakers

Guest speaker at this year’s Coal Bowl was Donald F. Mead from Hamilton College Basketball School.
Dr. William B. Stanish and Nancy Lieberman – Cline, spoke on the topic of drug awareness.

Awards and Presentations

This year’s Coach’s Award was presented to John Green of the Kitsilano Blue Demons, of Vancouver, British Columbia.

Lowell Cormier received a Gold Medal Award for his contribution as director to the Coal Bowl Classic.

Rick Baker, of the Riverview Royals, scored the 20,000th point of the Coal Bowl Classic and was presented with a plaque displaying his picture and three Coal Bowl medals.

Mr. Bill Myatt of KFC was presented with a plaque for their contributions to the Coal Bowl.

The 1st Academic Team Award was won by Riverview Rural High, Cape Breton, and was presented to Patrick Lahey.

The Media Defensive Award was presented to Kenny Meraw of Breton Education Centre, New Waterford.

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1990

Divisions

Martin MacPherson Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Glenlawn Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bowmansville High School, Bowmansville, Ontario
Fraser Lake Secondary School, Fraser Lake, British Columbia
Yarmouth Memorial High, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia

Lex MacDonald Junior Division
Riverview Rural High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick
Nicholson Catholic Collegiate, Belleview, Ontario
Three Oaks High School, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Laurier MacDonald High, St. Leonard, Quebec

Medal Winners

First Place - Nicholson Catholic Collegiate, Belleview, Ontario
Second Place – Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick
Third Place – Yarmouth Memorial High School, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1990 Coal Bowl Classic was John Ryan of Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick.

Honourees

The 1965 – 1966 Mount Carmel Boys Basketball Team, Provincial Champions, were honoured at this year’s Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
Blair MacKinnon - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Patrick Lahey-Riverview Rural High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
John Ryan- Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick
Marc Sontrop–Nicholson Catholic Collegiate, Belleview, Ontario
Ravi Varisco-Yarmouth Memorial High School, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia

Second All Star Team
Jason Mann-Glenlawn Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Ricky Varisco- Laurier-MacDonald High, St. Leonard, Quebec
Paul Richard-Nicholson Catholic Collegiate, Belleview, Ontario
Darnell Young- Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Ken Charters- Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick

Guest Speakers

Guest speaker at this year’s Coal Bowl was Kevin Veinot. Kevin was a medal winner at the Jeux
Canada Games.

Awards and Presentations

This year’s Coach’s Award was presented to Frank Farrell and Pat Clancey, coaches of this year’s champions, Nicholson Catholic Collegiate, Bellevile Ontario.

Derrick Volling received the Academic Team award on behalf of the Bowmenville High School team of Bowmenville, Ontario.

The Hustle Award was presented to Riverview’s Jeff Eagar.

Dorothy MacDonald and Martin MacPherson were also recognised with plaques at this year’s Coal Bowl Classic.

Kevin Veinot was presented with a painting of the new Dr. Bryden MacDonald Trophy.

The Dr. Bryden MacDonald Trophy was presented to Nicholson Catholic Collegiate- Belleview, Ontario.

Best Kept Room Award was presented to Glen Lawn Lions of Winnipeg, Manitoba.

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1991

Divisions

Cornelius (Corny) Lever Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Sturgeon Creek Secondary, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Booth Memorial High School, St. John’s, Newfoundland
Etobicoke Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario
Charlottetown Rural High, West Royalty, Prince Edward Island

Alexander (Bucky) Gillis Division
Memorial High School, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia
Frontenac Secondary School, Kingston, Ontario
Archbishop O’Leary High, Edmonton, Alberta
Parkview Education Centre, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia
Kelowna Secondary School, Kelowna, British Columbia

Medal Winners

First Place – Charlottetown Rural High School, West Royalty, Prince Edward Island
Second Place – Parkview Education Centre, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia
Third Place – Kelowna Secondary School, Kelowna, British Columbia

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1991 Coal Bowl Classic was Peter Lawlor of Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island.

Honourees

The 1965-1966 Mount Carmel Boys Basketball Team, the Mount Carmel Mounties were the winners of the Nova Scotia Headmasters B Championship.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
Troy Ferguson- Memorial High School, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia
Marc Corrigan- Charlottetown Rural High School, West Royalty, Prince Edward Island
Stephen Morris- Parkview Education Centre, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia
Jeff Mayo- Parkview Education Centre, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia
Darnell Young- Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

Second All Star Team
Jason Hawley- Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Shane Desausa- Archbishop O’Leary High, Edmonton, Alberta
Brad Goodridge- Frontenac Secondary School, Kingston, Ontario
Brady Ibbetson- Kelowna Secondary School, Kelowna, British Columbia
Dale George- Etobicoke Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario

Guest Speakers

Guest speaker at this year’s Coal Bowl was Oscar Robertson. Mr. Robertson was a NBA star for 14 years.

Awards and Presentations

This year’s Coach’s Award was presented to Dale Farrish of Charlottetown Rural High, P.E.I.

Neil Stratton of Booth Memorial High School was awarded the overall winner in the Cape Breton Island Select a View, which is a test held among the visiting schools.

Winnie Williams was presented with a plaque, she was the sister of the late Bucky Gillis whom had a division named in his honour.

Gary Burke was presented with a plaque for his long service as a referee.

The Slam Dunk Plaque was presented to Mark King of Archbishop O’Leary High, Edmonton, Alberta.

Randy Cyr of Parkview was presented a mountain bike for winning the first annual Three Point Shot Contest.

To commemorate the 10th Anniversary, Terry MacDonald produce a Limited Edition Poster of the Coal Bowl and it was presented to Jimmy Kavanaugh.

Cornelius (Corny) Lever was presented with a plaque honouring his division.

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1992

Divisions

Gussie MacNeil Division
Breton Education Centre- New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Agassiz High School- Agassiz, British Columbia
Colonel Gray Senior High School- Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
St. Thomas More High School- Hamilton, Ontario
Verdun Catholic High School- Verdun, Quebec

Neil Kennedy Division
Cole Harbour District High School- Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Silverthorn Collegiate Institute- Etobicoke, Ontario
Riverview High School- Coxheath, Nova Scotia
MacDonald Cartier High School- St. Hubert, Quebec
St. Patrick’s High School- Sarnia, Ontario

Medal Winners

First Place – Riverview Rural High School- Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Second Place –St Thomas More High School-Hamilton, Ontario
Third Place – Colonel Gray High School- Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1992 Coal Bowl Classic was Kirt Mombourquette, Riverview Rural High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia.

Honourees

The 1934 Central Girl’s Basketball Team were honoured at this year’s New Waterford Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
Chris Gordon - St Patrick’s High School, Sarnia, Ontario
Rob Walsh - St Thomas More High School, Hamilton, Ontario
Rene Wolfe - Colonel Gray, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
David Reynolds - Cole Harbour District High School, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Kirt Mombouerquette - Riverview Rural High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Greg MacDonald - Riverview Rural High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia

Second All Star Team
Mike Asielee - Silverthorn Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario
Brian Hilson - St Thomas More High School, Hamilton, Ontario
Jason James - Cole Harbour District High School, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Mark MacDonald - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Andrew Kowalanko - Agassiz High School, Agassiz, British Columbia

Guest Speakers

Guest speaker at this year’s Coal Bowl was Ron O’Flaherty, Director of Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation.

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1993

Divisions

Al Dwyer Division
George Elliott High- Winfield, British Columbia
Queen Elizabeth High- Edmonton, Alberta
Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School-Cambridge, Ontario
Silverthorn Collegiate- Etobicoke, Ontario
Breton Education Centre - New Waterford, Nova Scotia

Laddie Micholsky Division
Daniel McIntyre Collegiate-Winnipeg, Manitoba
Eastglen Composite- Edmonton, Alberta
St. Patrick’s High -Halifax, Nova Scotia
St. John’s Collegiate-Brantford, Ontario
Riverview Rural High School- Coxheath, Nova Scotia

Medal Winners

First Place – St John’s Collegiate, Brantford, Ontario
Second Place – Riverview Rural High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Third Place – Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School , Cambridge, Ontario

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1993 Coal Bowl Classic was John Poulimenos of St. John’s Collegiate, Brantford, Ontario.

Honourees

New Waterford Strands 1935-36 Men’s Basketball Team is being honoured at this year’s Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
Greg MacDonald- Riverview Rural High, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Randy MacLean– Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Darryl Baptiste-Daniel MacIntyre Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Nelson Aguiar- Monsignor Doyle High, Cambridge, Ontario
Nick Poulimenos- St. John’s Collegiate, Brantford, Ontario

Second All Star Team
Jonathan Cooke- Riverview Rural High, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Geoff Hudson-George Elliot Secondary, Winfield, British Columbia
Billy Chan- Queen Elizabeth High, Edmonton, Alberta
Nathan Watson- Eastglen Composite, Edmonton, Alberta
Kevin Cooke- Silverthorn Collegiate, Etobicoke, Ontario

Guest Speakers

This year’s guest speakers were Mike Forgeron, an Olympic Gold Medalist, Ernie Boutilier of DEVCO an Honorary Chairman and Neil LeBlanc, Minister of Sport and Recreation.

Awards and Presentations

Coaches’ Award- Steven Van Leeuwen- St. John’s CollegiateGreen Eagles, Brantford Ontario.

Hustle Award- Cory Dixon- St. Patrick’s High School, Halifax Nova Scotia.

Three Point Shoot-out Winner- Nick Poulimenos, St. John’s CollegiateGreen Eagles, Brantford, Ontario.

The Slam Dunk Winner- Kevin Keeler, St. Patrick’s High School, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Select a View Award was presented to Greg MacDonald of the Riverview Royals.

John Terry received an award of appreciation.

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1994

Divisions

Richie Spears Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Regina High, Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Lindsay Place High, Pointe Claire, Quebec
Charlottetown Rural High, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Etobicoke Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario

Alex Passerini Division
Riverview Rural High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
New Glasgow High School, New Glasgow, Nova Scotia
Eastwood Collegiate, Kitchener, Ontario
Three Oaks High, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Ernestown Secondary, Odessa, Ontario

Medal Winners

First Place – Riverview Rural High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Second Place – Three Oaks High, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Third Place – Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1994 Coal Bowl Classic was Todd Lewis of Riverview High School, Sydney, Nova Scotia.

Honourees

The 1954-1955 Central Boys Teams Provincial Champions were this year’s honourees at the Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
N/A

Second All Star Team
N/A

Girls Teams

For the first time in the history of the Coal Bowl Classic, girl’s teams had the opportunity to play at the event. This year the Breton Education Girls Team and Etobicoke Collegiate Institute girls team took to the courts much to the delight of fans.

Guest Speakers

Guest speaker at this year’s Coal Bowl was Ritchie Spears. Ritchie was the leading university scorer in 1962. He played with Acadia University Axeman.

Awards and Presentations

N/A

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1995 

Divisions

Ray Bozo Steele
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Bowmanville High School, Bowmanville, Ontario
Colonel Gray High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Holy Trinity Catholic High School, Kanata, Ontario
Brooks Composite High, Brooks, Alberta

Hazel Durdle Division
Sydney Academy, Sydney, Nova Scotia
Paris District High School, Paris, Ontario
Dr. John Hugh Gillis High School, Antigonish, Nova Scotia
Laurier MacDonald High School, St. Leonard’s, Quebec
Ford Richmond Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Medal Winners

First Place – Paris District High School, Paris, Ontario
Second Place –Dr. John Hugh Gillis High School, Antigonish, Nova Scotia
Third Place – Brooks Composite, Brooks, Alberta

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1995 Coal Bowl Classic was Matt Kerr of Paris District High School, Paris, Ontario.

Honourees

The 1959-1966 New Waterford Strands Men’s Basketball Team is this year’s honourees at the Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
Mark Chisholm - Dr. John Hugh Gillis High School, Antigonish, Nova Scotia
Jason Kavanaugh - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Ryan Brazier - Holy Trinity Catholic High School, Kanata, Ontario
Greg Evans - Bowmanville High School, Bowmanville, Ontario
Gareth Thiesssen - Fort Richmond Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Second All Star Team
Mark Landry - Sydney Academy, Sydney, Nova Scotia
Blair Goodman - Paris District High School, Paris, Ontario
Matt Gillett - Brooks Composite High, Brooks, Alberta
Craig Darling - Colonel Gray High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Richard DeRe-Laurie - Laurier MacDonald High School, St. Leonard’s, Quebec

Girls Teams

Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Brooks Composite High, Brooks, Alberta

Guest Speakers

N/A

Awards and Presentations

Matt Koeslag was the winner of this year’s Hustle Award. Matt plays with Holy Trinity Catholic High School of Kanata, Ontario.

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1996

Divisions

Frank Baldwin Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Silverthorn Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario
Nechako Valley Secondary, Vanderhoof, British Columbia
Seminaire St. Joseph, Trios’ Rivers, Quebec
Charles F. Allen High School, Bedford, Nova Scotia

Karl Marsh Division
Glace Bay High School, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia
Pauline Johnson Collegiate, Brantford, Ontario
Mount Boucherie Secondary, Kelowna, British Columbia
Denis Morris High School, St. Catherine’s, Ontario
D’Arcy McGee High School, Hull, Quebec

Medal Winners

First Place – Pauline Johnson Collegiate, Brantford, Ontario
Second Place – Denis Morris High School, St. Catherine’s, Ontario
Third Place – N/A

MVP

N/A

Honourees

The 1954-1955 Mount Carmel Intermediate Women’s Basketball Team were the honourees at this year’s New Waterford Coal Bowl Classic.

 

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
N/A

Second All Star Team
N/A

Girls Teams

St. Clair Secondary School, Sarnia, Ontario
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

Guest Speakers

N/A

Awards and Presentations

N/A

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1997

Divisions

Gary MacDonald Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Prince Andrew High School, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick
Frontenac Secondary School, Kingston, Ontario
Holy Cross High School, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

John Gillis Division
Memorial High School, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia
Horton District High, Greenwich, Nova Scotia
Elwood Regional High, Deer Lake, Newfoundland
Etobicoke Collegiate, Toronto, Ontario
Denis Morris High School, St. Catherine’s, Ontario

Medal Winners

First Place – Denis Morris High School, St. Catherine’s, Ontario
Second Place – Horton District High, Greenwich, Nova Scotia
Third Place – Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for this year’s Coal Bowl Classic was Kevin MacKenna Jr. of Denis Morris High School, St. Catherine’s, Ontario.

Honourees

The honourees at the 1997 Coal Bowl Classic were the 1968 Mount Carmel Provincial Champion Boys Basketball Team.

All Star Team

1st All Star Team
Chad Clothier - Horton District High School, Greenwich, Nova Scotia
Michael Ponikvar - Denis Morris High School, St. Catherine’s, Ontario
Saj Joseph - Elwood Regional High School, Deer Lake, Newfoundland
Jay Cooling - Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick
Bojan Lucic - Etobicoke Collegiate, Toronto, Ontario

2nd All Star Team
Michael Harley - Memorial High School, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia
Geoff Ruelland - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Scott Gordon - Holy Cross High School, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Chris MacKereth - Prince Andrew High School, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Andy Lisk - Frontenac Secondary School, Kingston, Ontario

Girl’s Teams

Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Etobicoke Collegiate, Toronto, Ontario

Guest Speakers

N/A

Awards and Presentations

This year the Hustle Award was presented to Curtis Seeley from Denis Morris High School in St. Catherine’s, Ontario.

Brian Raine of Horton District High School, Greenwich, Nova Scotia, was the recipient of this year’s Sportsman Award.

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1998

Divisions

Russell Mac Neil Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Silverthorn Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario
D’Arcy McGee High School, Hall, Quebec
Regina High School, Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Three Oaks Senior High, Summerside, Prince Edward Island

David MacDonald Division
Riverview Rural High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Colonel Gray High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
St. George School, Vancouver, British Columbia
Halifax West High School, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Bishop Collegiate, St John’s, Newfoundland

Medal Winners

First Place –Halifax West High School, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Second Place –Silverthorn Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario
Third Place – St. George’s School, Vancouver, British Columbia

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1998 Coal Bowl Classic was Dana Briton of Halifax West High School, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Honourees

The 1968 St. Agnes Girls Basketball Provincial Champions were the honourees at this year’s Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
Jason Durando - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Craig Rollins - St. George’s School, Vancouver, British Columbia
Dennis Wright - Halifax West High School, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Kurt Walker - Silverthorn Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario
Bojan Catic - Silverthorn Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario

Second All Star Team
Neil Manning - Colonel Gray High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Cliff Caines - Bishops College, St. John’s, Newfoundland
Robert Barker - Regina High School, Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Andrew Harrison - Three Oaks Senior High, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Matt Smith - Riverview High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia

Girls Teams

Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
D’Arcy McGee High School, Hall, Quebec

Guest Speakers

N/A

Awards and Presentations

N/A

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1999

Divisions

Donnie MacAuley Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Tantramar Regional High, Sackville, New Brunswick
Charlottetown Rural High, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
New Glasgow, New Glasgow, Nova Scotia
Paris District High, Paris, Ontario

Sigmund “Jiggy” Micholsky Division
Sydney Academy, Sydney, Nova Scotia
St. Patrick’s High, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Seminaries St. Joseph, Trios-Riviere, Quebec
Holy Trinity, Kanata, Ontario
Kildoman-East Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Medal Winners

First Place – St. Patrick’s High School, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Second Place – Charlottetown Rural High, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Third Place – Seminaire St. Joseph, Trios-Rivieres, Quebec

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 1999 Coal Bowl Classic was Gabe Goree, of St. Patrick’s High in Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Honourees

The 1960-1961 New Waterford Intermediate Ladies Basketball Champions were this year’s honourees at the Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
Cyril States - St. Patrick’s High, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Nick McEwan - Charlottetown Rural High, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Jeff Murphy - Charlottetown Rural High, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Maxime Lord - Seminaire St. Joseph, Trois-Rivieres, Quebec
Jason Durando - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

Second All Star Team
Sylvain Dery - Seminaire St. Joseph, Trois-Rivieres, Quebec
Tyrone Oliver - St. Patrick’s High, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Gord Mashinter - Kildonan-East Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Justin Smendziuk - Holy Trinity, Kanata Ontario
Mat Burkhart - Paris District High, Paris, Ontario

Girls Teams

Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Paris District High, Paris, Ontario

Guest Speakers

N/A

Awards and Presentations

The Hustle Award Went to Robert Burke of Breton Education Centre.

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2000

Divisions

George Hughes Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia, Nova Scotia
Bluefield High School, Hampshire, Prince Edward Island
Strathmore High School, Strathmore, Alberta
Polyvalante de L’Ancienne Lorrette, L’Ancienne Lorette, Quebec
Regina High, Corner Brook, Newfoundland

Simon Chiasson Division
Silverthorn Collegiate, Etobicoke, Ontario
Yarmouth High, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia
Colonel Gray High, Cahrlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Glace Bay High School, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia
Catholic Central High, Lethbridge, Alberta

Medal Winners

First Place – Silverthorn Collegiate, Etobicoke, Ontario
Second Place –Yarmouth High, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia
Third Place – Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 2000 Coal Bowl Classic was Mike Budreski, from the Spartans of Silverthorn Collegiate, Etobicoke, Ontario.

Honourees

The 1963 – 1964 Central High School Boys Basketball Team, Provincial Champions, were this year’s honourees.

All Star Team

1st All Star Team
Adam Hood - Bluefield High School, Hampshire, Prince Edward Island
John Hannon - Glace Bay High School, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia
Shawn Smith - Yarmouth High, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia
Juliano deBrito - Catholic Central High, Lethbridge, Alberta
Jason Durando - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

2nd All Star Team
Omar Miles - Silverthorn Collegiate, Etobicoke, Ontario
Hugo Lavigne -Polyvalante de L’Ancienne Lorrette, L’Ancienne Lorette, Quebec
Mark LeDrew - Regina High, Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Pat Rossiter - Colonel Gray High, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Darcy Day Chief - Catholic Central High, Lethbridge, Alberta

Girls Teams

Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Strathmore High, Strathmore, Alberta

Guest Speakers

N/A

Awards and Presentations

N/A

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2001

Divisions

Bernie Chiasson Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Selkirk Secondary School, Kimberley, British Columbia
Ecole Secondaire De Rochebelle, St Foy, Quebec
Three Oaks High School, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
O’Donel High School, Mount Pearl, Newfoundland

Joan “Conners” Anderson Division
Memorial High School, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia
Nechako Valley Secondary School, Vanderhoof, British Columbia
Brooks Composite High School, Brooks, Alberta
Perth District Collegiate Institute, Perth, Ontario
Dartmouth High School, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

Medal Winners

First Place – Nechako Valley Secondary School, Vanderhoof, British Columbia
Second Place –Dartmouth High School, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Third Place –O’Donel High School, Mount Pearl, Newfoundland

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 2001 Coal Bowl Classic was Brad Van Dolah from Nechako Valley Secondary School in Vanaderhoof, British Columbia.

Honourees

The 1953-1954 St. Agnes High School Girls Provincial Champions were the honourees at this year’s New Waterford Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
Brian Finniss - Three Oaks High School, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Peter Stay - Dartmouth High School, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Vincent Bussieres - Ecole Secondaire de Rochebelle, St. Foy, Quebec
Roger Walsh - O’Donel High School, Mount Pearl, Newfoundland
Aaron Gwilliam - Nechako Secondary School, Vanderhoof, British Columbia

Second All Star Team
Tom Adams - Dartmouth High School, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Brad Chown - Selkirk Secondary School, Kimberley, British Columbia
Kevin Boucher - Three Oaks High School, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Phillip Blackwood - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Carson Powell - Brooks Composite High School, Brooks, Alberta

Girls Teams

Ecole Secondaire de Rochelle, St Foy, Quebec
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

Guest Speakers

N/A

Awards and Presentations

The Hustle Award was presented to Robert Ellis of the Brook’s Composite Buffaloes’ from Brooks, Alberta.

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2002

Divisions

Frank MacKenzie Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Sackville High, Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Séminaire St. Joseph, Trois Rivières, Québec
Holy Trinity, Kanata, Ontario
Mount Boucherie Secondary School, Kelowna, British Columbia

Hector Roach Division
Riverview High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Horton High, Greenwich, Nova Scotia
Frontenac Secondary School, Kingston, Ontario
Bowmanville High, Bowmanville, Ontario
Charlottetown Rural High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

Medal Winners

First Place –Horton High School, Greenwich, Nova Scotia
Second Place – Holy Trinity, Kanata, Ontario
Third Place –Sackville High, Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 2002 Coal Bowl Classic was Andrew Rogers from Horton High School in Greenwich, Nova Scotia.

Honourees

Provincial Champions for the years of 1958-1959 and 1959-1960 Central High Men’s Basketball Team were honoured at this year’s Coal Bowl Classic
.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
Jason Comer - Riverview Rural High, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Jarrett Timmons - Sackville High, Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Jordan Sheriko - Horton High, Greenwich, Nova Scotia
Ryan Kroeker - Mount Boucherie Secondary, Kelowna, British Columbia
Kyle Pearson - Holy Trinity, Kanata, Ontario

Second All Star Team
Ian Spindler - Horton High, Greenwich, Nova Scotia
Len Llaguno - Holy Trinity, Kanata, Ontario
Mark Delaney - Sackville High, Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Ryan Keliher - Charlottetown Rural High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Sebastien Salois - Seminaire St. Joseph, Trois-Rivieres, Quebec

Girls Teams

Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Charlottetown Rural High, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

Guest Speakers

N/A

Awards and Presentations

The Coach’s Award was presented to Tim Kendrick of Horton High, Greenwich, Nova Scotia.

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2003

Divisions

William “Bull” Marsh Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Bluefield High, Hampshire, Prince Edward Island
Medicine Hat High, Medicine Hat, Alberta
Polyvalente de L’Ancienne-Lorette, L’Ancienne-Lorette, Quebec
Silverthorn Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario

Frank “Smoothie” Burns Division
Sussex Regional High, Sussex, New Brunswick
Halifax Grammar School, Halifax, Nova Scotia
O’Donel High, Mount Pearl, Newfoundland
St. Patrick’s High, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Sydney Academy High, Sydney, Nova Scotia

Medal Winners

First Place –St. Patrick’s High, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Second Place –Sussex Regional High, Sussex, New Brunswick
Third Place – Silverthorn Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 2003 Coal Bowl Classic was Andre Upshaw from St. Patrick’s High School in Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Honourees

The 1939 Mount Carmel Strands Maritime Juvenile champs and the 1955-1956 Central High School Provincial Champions were the honourees at this year’s New Waterford Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
David Carvery - St. Patrick’s High, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Colin Swift - Sussex Regional High, Sussex, New Brunswick
Merv Maxwell - Sussex Regional High, Sussex, New Brunswick
Stephan James - Silverthorn Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario
Kyle Bursey - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

Second All Star Team
Adam Lawlor - O’Donel High, Mount Pearl, Newfoundland
Derrick Groves - Medicine Hat High, Medicine Hat, Alberta
Niketa Martin - Silverthorn Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario
Nathan Johnson - Halifax Grammar School, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Justin Moore - Bluefield High, Hampshire, Prince Edward Island

Girls Teams

Polyvadente de L’AncienneLorette, L’Ancienne-Lorette, Quebec
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

Guest Speakers

N/A

Awards and Presentations

This year’s Hustle Award went to Christian Head of Breton Education Centre.

 

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2004

Divisions

John Angione Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Glenlawn Collegiate Institute, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Mont-Saint Sacrement, St-Gabriel-de-Valcartier, Quebec
Herdman Collegiate, Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Patrick Fogarty Catholic Secondary School, Orillia, Ontario

Kenny Timmons Division
Glace Bay High School, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia
McKinnon Park Secondary School, Caledonia, Ontario
Three Oaks High School, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Halifax West, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Holy Cross High, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Medal Winners

First Place – Holy Cross High, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Second Place – Glenlawn Collegiate Institute, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Third Place – Halifax West, Halifax, Nova Scotia

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 2004 Coal Bowl Classic was Kevin Hollman of the Holy Cross High, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

Honourees

1971-72 Breton Education Centre Boys Soccer Team Provincial Champs were the honourees at this year’s Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
Kyle Bursey - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
John Scott - Halifax West, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Brett Boechler - Holy Cross High, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Kael Smith - Glenlawn Collegiate Institute, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Cam Hornby - Glenlawn Collegiate Institute, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Second All Star Team
Liam Hodder - Glace Bay High School, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia
Mark McGarrigle - Halifax West, Halifax, Nova Scotia
David Joyce - Herdman Collegiate, Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Ian Kelly - Three Oaks High, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Cody Spichhtig - Patrick Fogarty Catholic Secondary School, Orillia, Ontario

Girls Teams

Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
McKinnon Park Secondary, Caledonia, Ontario

Guest Speakers

N/A

Awards and Presentations

The Coach’s Award was presented to Barry Rawlyk of Holy Cross High, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

Michael Mendozza of Patrick Fogarty Catholic Secondary School, Orillia, Ontariowon the Hustle Award.

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2005

Divisions

Art Timmons Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Montague High School, Montague, Prince Edward Island
Regina High School, Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Polyvalente de L’Ancienne Lorette, L’Ancienne Lorette, Quebec
Silver Heights Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Mike Roberts Division
Memorial High School, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia
Charles P. Allen High School, Bedford, Nova Scotia
Lockeport High School, Lockeport, Nova Scotia
Etobicoke Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario
Bluefield High School, Hampshire, Prince Edward Island

Medal Winners

First Place – Etobicoke Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario
Second Place – Lockeport High School, Locheport, Nova Scotia
Third Place – Silver Heights Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 2005 Coal Bowl Classic was Jon Cooper from Etobicoke CollegiateInstitute, Etobicoke, Ontario.

Honourees

The 1959 New Waterford Giants Maritime Senior Baseball Champions were the honourees at this year’s New Waterford Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
Craig Penniston - Silver Heights Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Shea Balish - Lockeport High School, Lockeport, Nova Scotia
Lee Boyce - Etobicoke Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario
Gavin MacKenzie - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Andrew Watson - Etobicoke Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario

Second All Star Team
Kevin McQuaid - Bluefield High School, Hampshire, Prince Edward Island
Colin Pike-Thackray - Regina High School, Corner Brook, Newfoundland
James MacGill - Silver Heights Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Steve McGarth - Charles P. Allen High School, Bedford, Nova Scotia
Travis MacEachern - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

Girls Teams

Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Polyvalente de L’Ancienne Lorette, L’Ancienne Lorette, Quebec

Guest Speakers

Guest speaker at this year’s Coal Bowl was Terry M. Mercer.

Awards and Presentations

This year’s Coach’s Award was presented to Kent Balish, of the Lockeport High School, Lockeport, Nova Scotia.

The Hustle Award was presented to Dallas Decker of the Lockeport High School, Lockeport, Nova Scotia.

The Team Spirit Award was presented to Daniel “Big Daddy” Williams Lockeport High School, Lockeport, Nova Scotia.

The Big Sook Award was presented to Brandon Lowe, Etobicoke Collegiate Institute, Toronto, Ontario.

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

2006

Divisions

Nick Morash Division
Horton High School, Wolfville, Nova Scotia
Nicholson Catholic School, Bellville, Ontario
Frontenac Secondary School, Kingston, Ontario
Riverview High School, Coxheath, Nova Scotia
Charlottetown Rural High, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

Gary Burke Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Three Oaks Senior High School, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Queen Elizabeth High School, Edmonton, Alberta
Sussex Regional High School, Sussex, New Brunswick
Silverthorn Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario

Medal Winners

First Place – Nicholson Catholic School, Bellville, Ontario
Second Place – Horton High School, Wolfville, Nova Scotia
Third Place – Silverthorn Collegiate Institute, Etobicoke, Ontario

MVP

N/A

Honourees

The 1974-1975 Breton Education Centre Girls Soccer Team was honoured at this year’s Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
N/A

Second All Star Team
N/A

Girls Teams

Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Charlottetown Rural High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

Guest Speakers

N/A

Awards and Presentations

To mark the 25th Anniversary of Coal Bowl, the Board of Directors, through the generosity of Manulife Financial, established a “Wall of Recognition” to honour those, who over the years have made an outstanding contribution to the Coal Bowl Classic. This “Wall” will contain the “Shining Star Award” which will be awarded each year beginning with Coal Bowl 2006.

The first Shining Star Award went to Saint Anthony Daniel Council 3209, Knights of Columbus. They were awarded the Shining Star Award for their outstanding contribution to the Coal Bowl by sponsoring and hosting the Coal Bowl banquets for each and every one of the 25 years of the Coal Bowl Classic.

Jim Barbeau of Nicholson Catholic School in Belleville, Ontario was this year’s recipient of the Coach’s Award.

 


 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

2007

Divisions

Phonse Brenna Division
Sydney Academy High School, Sydney, Nova Scotia
Fort Richmond Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba
North Nova Education Centre, New Glasgow, Nova Scotia
Ecole secondaire De Rochebelle High School, St. Foy, Quebec
Corner Brook High School, Corner Brook, Newfoundland

Greg MacSween Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Milton District High School, Milton, Ontario
North Colchester High School, Tatamagouche, Nova Scotia
Ecole Polyvalante de L’Ancienne Lorette, L’Ancienne Lorette, Quebec
George Elliot Secondary School, Lake Country, British Columbia

Medal Winners

First Place – Ecole secondaire De Rochebelle High School, St. Foy, Quebec
Second Place –North Nova Education Centre, New Glasgow, Nova Scotia
Third Place – Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for 2007 was PhilippeTamba, from Ecole secondaire De Rochebelle High School, St. Foy, Quebec.

Honourees

The 1972-1973 Scotchtown Sabre’s Hockey Team were honoured at this year’s Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Team

First All Star Team
Steven Davidson - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Oliver LeFebvre -Ecole secondaire DeRochebelle High School, St Foy, Quebec
Dana Fraser - North Colchester High, Tatamagouche, Nova Scotia
Chase Bowden - North Nova Education Centre, New Glasgow, Nova Scotia
Adrian Carty - North Nova Education Centre, New Glasgow, Nova Scotia

Second All StarTeam
Gavin MacKenzie - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Garrett Campbell - Sydney Academy, Sydney, Nova Scotia
Chad Warren - Corner Brook High School, Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Andrew Rowan - Fort Richmond Collegiate, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Alexandre Fillion - Ecole Polyvalente de L’Ancienne-Lorette, L’Ancienne Lorette, Quebec

Girls Teams

Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Ecole Polyvalante de L’ Ancienne Lorette, L’Ancienne Lorette, Quebec

Guest Speakers

N/A

Awards and Presentations

Ryan Brown of Milton District High School in Milton, Ontario was the winner of this year’s Hustle Award.

Shining Star Award went to New Waterford Credit Union for their ongoing contribution and support of the Coal Bowl Classic.

 


 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2008

Divisions

Joanne MacDonald Division
Glace Bay High School, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia
Notre Dame High School, Calgary, Alberta
Central Kings Rural High School, Cambridge, Nova Scotia
Bluefield High School, Hampshire, Prince Edward Island
Ecole Secdondaire Mont Saint Sacrament, St. Gabriel de Valcartier, Quebec

Mike Kennedy Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Nechako Valley Secondary, Vanderhoof, British Columbia
Sir John A. MacDonald, Upper Tantallon, Nova Scotia
Colonel Gray High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Sèminaire de Pères Maristes, Quebec, PQ

Medal Winners

First Place – Nechako Valley Secondary, Vanderhoof, British Columbia
Second Place – Bluefield High School, Hampshire, Prince Edward Island
Third Place – Notre Dame High School, Calgary, Alberta

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 2008 Coal Bowl Classic was Tallon Milne, Nechako Valley Secondary, Vanderhoof, British Columbia.

Honourees

The 1973 Mount Carmel Strands Men’s Soccer Team Nova Scotia Challenge Cup Champions were the honourees at this year’s New Waterford Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Teams

First All Star Team
Jeff Doane – Sir John A. MacDonald, Upper Tantallon, Nova Scotia
Jordan Hope- Notre Dame High School, Calgary, Alberta
Dustin Poirier-Central Kings Rural High, Cambridge, Nova Scotia
Josh Boudreau-Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Jason McLean-Bluefield High School, Hampshire, Prince Edward Island

Second All Star Team
Nicklaus Johnson- Nechako Valley Secondary, Vanderhoof, British Columbia
Jordan Faulkner-Notre Dame High School, Calgary, Alberta
Ryan Heisler-Sir John A. MacDonald, Upper Tantallon, Nova Scotia
Mitchell Woodside–Bluefield High School, Hampshire, Prince Edward Island
Blair Boone – Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

Girls Team

Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Charlottetown Rural High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Glace Bay High School, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia

Guest Speakers

N/A

Awards and Presentations

The Shining Star Award was presented to Nova Scotia Power in recognition for their outstanding contribution to the Coal Bowl.

 


 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

2009

Divisions

Ritchie Wilcox Division
Memorial High School, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia
Frontenac Secondary School, Kingston, Ontario
Hants North Rural High, Kennetcook, Nova Scotia
Colonel Grey High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Corner Brook Regional High, Corner Brook, Newfoundland

Wendell MacGibbon Division
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Charlottetown Rural High, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Polyvalante De L’Anncienne Loretta, L’Anncienne Loretta, Quebec
North Colchester High School, Tatamagouche, Nova Scotia
Michael A. Riffel High School, Regina, Saskatchewan

Medal Winners

First Place – Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Second Place –Colonel Gray High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Third Place – Frontenac Secondary School, Kingston, Ontario

MVP

The Most Valuable Player for the 2009 was Breton Education Centre’s own Kyle MacDonald. Kyle was a proud member of this year’s championship team.

Honourees

The 1963 St. Agnes High School Boys Soccer Team Provincial Champions were honourees at this year’s Coal Bowl Classic.

All Star Team

First All Star Team
Matt Baker - Frontenac Secondary School, Kingston, Ontario
Jared Jonatta - Michael A. Riffel High School, Regina, Saskatchewan
Matt Morrison - Colonel Gray High School, Prince Edward Island
Aulay Wiseman - Hants North Rural High School, Kennetcook, Nova Scotia
Soeren Henkel - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

Second All Star Team
Kevin MacLeod - Colonel Gray High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Greg Morrison - Colonel Gray High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Dyson Forbes - North Colchester High School, Tatamagouche, Nova Scotia
Ryan Lloyd - Charlottetown Rural High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Jonathan MacDonald - Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia

Girls Teams

Colonel Gray High School, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Breton Education Centre, New Waterford, Nova Scotia
Memorial High School, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia

Guest Speakers

N/A


 


 

Top of Page

2010

Divisions

Donna Petrie Division
Riverview Rural High School
Notre Dame High School
Sackville High School
Gonzaga High School
Charlottetown Rural High School 

Ness Timmons Division
Breton Education Centre
Ecole Secondaire Roger
Dr. John H Gillis High School
St. Joseph's Collegiate
Queen Elizabeth High School

Medal Winners

First Place – Gonzaga High School
Second Place –Charlottetown Rural High School
Third Place – Breton Education Centre

MVP

Ryan Wood (8) Gonzaga

Honourees

Mount Carmel Nova Scotia Headmaster’s “B” Soccer Champions 1960 – 61
Mount Carmel High School 1962 – 63 Nova Scotia Interscholastic Soccer Champions

All Star Team

First All Star Team
Kyle MacDonald (10)  BEC Bears
Diljot Pannu (7) QEH Royals
Deng Awak (5) St. Joseph’s Collegiate Crusaders
Sean Seviour (8) Charlottetown Raiders

Aaron Robbins (10) Charlottetown Raiders

Second All Star Team
Jeremy Piovesan (34) BEC Bears
Arsh Khaira (23) QEH Royals
Cody Timmons (4) Sackville Kingfishers
Abe Aden (15) Notre Dame High School

Morgan MacDonald (23) Gonzaga Vikings

Girls Teams

Notre Dame High School
Breton Education Centre
Riverview Rural High School

 


New Waterford Wellness Society Research Group:

Coordinator:
Edward White

Researchers:
Tracey MacDougall
Crystal Dalton
Michelle McEachern
Erick Syms

 

Click Here To Download the PDF File of this Information

Provided by: New Waterford Wellness Society Research Group

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


See also
Recommend this page to a friend! Prepare to print
Bookmark and Share

Username: Password:

 

Register now ! | Lost Password